CNC Customize Parts Professional Solution & Processing Provider

how to assemble the sienci mill one (desktop cnc machine)

by:QY Precision      2019-10-04
You can find the updated assembly instructions here: you can find the assembly instructions here :(
Sienci Mill One is a 3-axis desktop milling machine that can turn your ideas into real objects.
This is an easy-to-use, affordable package that focuses on simple design and user experience.
It was built by a team of mechanical engineering students as part of the risk of creating low-cost, easy-to-use rapid prototyping tools.
Sienci Mill One uses rotary cutting tools such as routers or Dremel tools to automatically cut or carve a variety of materials leaving you with 2D or 3D objects. Website: www. sienci.
ComFacebook: www. facebook.
Com/siencilabstitter: www. twitter.
Com/siencilabsLINKS all resources and 3D files: The Instructure is designed to provide a package of Sienci grinding for assembly and compilation of instruction sets.
Instructions on building your own Sienci Mill from scratch will come soon!
We are also preparing documents and other documents, so please keep an eye on them.
Please note: the design and assembly instructions for Sienci Mill may change.
Please follow us on social media or check our website for updates on the latest news on Sienci Mill One.
There are two gantries, one connecting x and z-
An axis on the y axis
On our CNC machine. They have v-
Wheel bearings are used to constrain the movement of the axes they move on two of the three axes and to provide smooth linear motion for CNC machines.
Y for this Sienci Mill
Shaft gantry, also known as bed, along the y-
Axis, and provide the location of the mounting workpiece.
The machine\'s bed allows the installation of parts up to 250mm by 200mm.
Every v wheel enters y-
The shaft bed and nut support v-wheel in place.
You\'ll see two of the four holes are bigger than the other.
This is for the eccentric nut.
The eccentric nut has a shaft inserted into the big hole.
Unlike ordinary nuts with holes in the center of the bolt, eccentric nuts have center holes that allow you to adjust v-
Turn the wheel by turning the nut.
Please note that washers are used between the bearing and the surface of the bed.
Make sure you have this to prevent the friction bed on the side of the bearing!
There is also a set of three brass screw nuts that are secured on the stand using M3 screws and nuts, which makes it easy to fit onto the stand using M5 screws and nuts. The y-
The shaft bed gantry requires two M5 screws and two M5 nuts to secure the screw nut assembly.
X and z of a tool for Sienci grinding-
Shaft gantry in one assembly.
From collecting four v-
4 M5 washers, 4 M5 screws, 2 M5 nuts and eccentric nuts. Mount the v-
As shown in the figure, the wheel goes to one side of the gantry.
Please note that there is a larger 7.
The shaft of the eccentric nut is allowed to be fitted with 12mm holes.
Eccentric nut allows you to adjust the spacing of v-
Turn the wheel by turning the nut.
Repeat on the opposite side.
Remember to pack two sets of four v-
Wheel on opposite side of gantry.
Using the remaining brass nut assembly, install them on the gantry using two M5 screws and two M5 nuts.
Please pay attention to the direction of the NUT, allowing the correct direction of the screw.
You can see in the photo that one nut assembly rotates 90 degrees from the other nut assembly.
Sienci Mill One is driven by three high torque rattan 17 stepping motors on each shaft.
One shaft per motor (x, y, and z).
The kit is equipped with five angle brackets, three of which are used to mount the compact 17 s, and then mounted to both ends of the aluminum guide rail with shorter M8 screws.
Use the appropriate M3 screws to securely screw each motor onto the angle bracket.
Note that the wires should be in the same direction as the photos so that when they are mounted to the frame, the wires can exit correctly through the slots.
Each gantry rides along one of three thick aluminum angle rails.
X and y use two 400mm rails
Shaft, while 200mm rail is used for z-axis.
Use the short M8 screws in the kit to connect each motor bracket to each end of the aluminum guide rail.
At this point, you can also connect the router holder to the 200mm rail.
Slide each assembled gantry onto the 400mm guide rail to make sure they are in the correct configuration.
Please note that if you are having a hard time sliding in gantries (
You just have to work hard to keep them going)
, You may need to turn the eccentric nut to be v-wheels.
Check the movements of Gans to make sure everything goes well, but don\'t be too loose.
Each shaft is equipped with a coupler and ACME wire rod with a total of three coupler and wire rod.
X and y have two lead screws of 400mm
Shaft, and a 200mm screw for z-axis.
There are two ways to install the lead screw, both of which can work properly. You can also :-
Connect the wire rod to the motor with a coupler, then slide on the bracket, or-
Put the bracket on top first, then screw the screw on the nut on the bracket.
Once you get it in until it touches the motor shaft, just separate the two and install the coupler and combine them together!
Please note that there should be a gantry per 400mm x and y
Axis rail, you can reserve 200mm x
Shaft rails for later installation.
Also, be sure to tighten the coupler very well!
Once you\'re done, you can install the remaining angle brackets to x and y-axis rails.
The Arduino Uno and CNC V3 shield used by Sienci factory is equipped with a DRV8825 or A4988 step drive chip.
The documentation on CNC V3 Shield can be found here: Arduino runs GRBL, which is a g-
Translate the code in your computer into motion.
You can learn more through the link below and learn how to flash and configure GRBL firmware on the machine: stack shields with Arduino to ensure pin alignment.
Now you can slot the Arduino and shield by slightly prying the sides of the case, and put the components into the electronic bracket.
Strip a pair of wires at either end (
Included in the kit)
Use an exposed wire of about inches and connect it to a DC power outlet.
The socket is equipped with terminals and raised symbols to show which terminals are positive and negative.
It\'s very important that you don\'t mix these together.
By convention, try to use red as positive or black as negative.
At the other end, connect the wire to the junction box on the CNC V3 shield.
These are also marked as polarity, so make sure that each wire is pointed to the right place.
The electronic holder is equipped with a clip to secure the plug.
You can clip it in and keep it out of the way.
Next, take out each DRV8825/A4988 chip and connect a radiator on the main drive IC (
Largest black rectangle)
Use the double size tape patch that comes with each driver.
These radiators help with heat dissipation.
The current provided by each driver can be configured using a potentiometer on the driver\'s chip.
It looks like a small screw head.
On each potentiometer, there is a flat edge on the dial so you can see where it is.
The current provided by each driver chip must match the rated current of each compact 17 to provide the best performance.
We recommend turning the potentiometer clockwise around 45 degrees, but you can fine tune it using the instructions here: Be very careful when tuning the stepping motor driver.
The incorrect part of the contact drive can cause the chip to break.
Before inserting the chip into the motherboard, note that you can configure the subdivision on CNC V3 using the title pin.
You can also configure the maximum speed through the firmware, etc. More information about this can be found in the documentation of CNC v3;
We should also post some recommended settings and pre-
Configure the firmware set in the near future.
Now you can install all the driver chips in the x, y and z sockets.
First x-
Shaft motor through the right hole-
Side frame pieces, then screw the stand in place using longer M8 screws and nuts. Once the x-
The shaft is also fixed on the left-
Side frame and y-
The shaft is fixed on the front frame piece and all four aluminum brackets are mounted on the left and right side
Side frame pieces using M8 screws and nuts. Slide the y-
X-axis Assembly
The shaft assembly and slide the rear piece in to satisfy it.
Complete the assembly of the frame using the remaining screws, and do not forget to install the 3D printed Arduino bracket on the back of the frame.
Note that it is quite important that the bottom of the frame is flush with the surface of the table.
This ensures that the dust does not escape under the frame and that the machine is cut accurately.
Our current software tool belt includes our favorite 3D modeling programs as well as our most commonly used CAM programs.
We hope to provide a comprehensive list of resources for any first project soon
Try the timer for any software associated with our machine for the first time, but now here is a short description of each program and some useful links.
Inkscape: a great free tool that you can use to convert an existing pixel image to a vector image or create your own vector graphics.
It\'s also great to import Solidworks DXFs and convert it to a vector image.
Here is a great video guide for converting pixel images to vector images (
Courtesy of Glen Langton)
: MakerCAM: This program is designed for 2D cutting and etching.
Very simple and browser-based.
The manufacturers of MakerCAM have sorted out their own instructions and you can follow it if you want to be more familiar with the program: also check out the three-part tutorial outlined by Caleb peters he made a gear roller coaster on his Shapeoko 2, in the first two videos he made a model in Inkscape, then import SVG into MakerCAM and generatecode for it.
This is a great cloud.
3D-based modeling software is recommended for beginners and experienced modders as it is very powerful but also free.
It feels very similar to Solidworks because it\'s cloud-
Based on your computer, you don\'t need a lot of processing power to handle larger models.
In addition, onform has provided a very comprehensive list of CAD tutorials, which will make it easy for you to understand that their software is similar to MakerCAM but much more diverse Kiri: Moto is made by Grid: made by Space, it\'s the ultimate browser
Slice software based on 3D printer/laser cutting machine/CNC machine tool.
Kiri: Moto is more prosperous when carving 3D objects on CNC machines because it has the ability to create more advanced rough machining and finish contours, taking into account the tool geometry as well.
Grid: space is also good to compile a comprehensive playlist of YouTube tutorials so you can easily learn about two videos of their software that cover most of the CAM features of the software: you can also refer to their GitHub page for any further assistance or inquiries from it staff!
Instructions to assemble a pack of Sienci grinding.
Over time, we will use up-to-
Date step once we start receiving feedback from beta-
Testers and our first users, so be sure to keep an eye on this page.
If you would like to support us by leaving a promise, please check our Kickstarter page: if you like what we are doing, leave us a like on Facebook: follow us on Twitter
Custom message
Chat Online
Chat Online
Chat Online inputting...
Sign in with: